Music Festival Schedule 2019

Thunder Bay Folk Festival Schedule of performers.

MUSIC - JAM SESSIONS - WORKSHOPS


MUSIC


Friday, Sept 27

MAIN STAGE
5:00 PM: Randy Bouchard Band
6:30 PM: Nina and the Buffalo Riders
8:00 PM: Dede and the Dreamers
9:30 PM: Chris Crown get down Band
11:00 PM: Black Jake and the Carnies

PORCH STAGE
4 PM:  
5 PM:  
6 PM:  
7 PM:  
8 PM:  
9 PM:  
10 PM:
11 PM: 

STAGE IN THE WOODS
4 PM: 
5 PM: 
6 PM: 
7 PM: 
8 PM: 
9 PM: 

Saturday, Sept 28

MAIN STAGE
12:00 PM: Jo Serrapere and John DeVine
1:30 PM: Annie and Rod Capps
3:00 PM: May Erlewine Trio
4:30 PM: The Hackwells
6:00 PM: Polka Riot
8:00 PM: Root Stand
10:00 PM: Radio Free Honduras

PORCH STAGE
10 AM: 
11 AM:  
12 PM: 
1 PM:   
2 PM:  
3 PM:  
4 PM:  
5 PM:  
6 PM:   
7 PM:  
8 PM:   
9 PM:   
10 PM: 
11 PM:  

STAGE IN THE WOODS
11 AM: 
Noon: 
1 PM:   
2 PM:  
3 PM:  
4 PM:  
5 PM:  
6 PM:  
7 PM:  
8 PM:  
9 PM:    

Sunday, Sept 29

SUNDAY AM MUSIC
10 AM - NOON: 
 

treble1.png

WORKSHOPS


Friday, Sept 27

BARN WORKSHOP AREA
3:30 PM: Anna Lewis - LINE DANCING (ages 10+)

DRUM KIVA WORKSHOP AREA
4:00 PM: Paul Conger - WORLD DRUMMING

LITTLE HILL WORKSHOP AREA
4:00 PM: Scott Barnum - BEGINNING CLAWHAMMER BANJO LESSON with handouts
5:00 PM: Scott Barnum - BEGINNING FIDDLE LESSON with handouts in a super simple form

APPLE TREE WORKSHOP AREA
5:00 PM: Rod Olsen - FOSSILS

Saturday, Sept 28

BARN WORKSHOP AREA
10:30 AM: Anna Lewis - LINE DANCING   (ages 10+)

DRUM KIVA WORKSHOP AREA
10:30 AM: Paul Conger - HAND DRUMMING (If you have a drum, bring it)
4:00 PM:     Paul Conger - WORLD DRUMMING (If you have a drum, bring it)

LITTLE HILL WORKSHOP AREA
10:00 AM: Kevin Ballmer - OPEN POSITION SCALES ON THE GUITAR
11:00 AM:   Martin Portier - BEGINNING GUITAR CHORDS
12:00 PM:  Tim & Mia Hauff - CREATIVE CHAOS COMEDY IMPROVISATION CLASS
1:00 PM:     Julie Sherlock - BEGINNING UKULELE for KIDS (ages 5+)
2:00 PM:     Julie Sherlock - BEGINNING UKULELE for ADULTS
3:00 PM: Ian McConnell - VIOLA DA GAMBA
4:00 PM: Annie Capps - SONGWRITING
5:00 PM: Chris Crown - HISTORY OF THE BLUES

APPLE TREE WORKSHOP AREA
10:00 AM: Julie Sherlock - FUN WITH INSTRUMENTS AND SONG for KIDS (ages 3-6)
12:00 PM:    Ann Kuehn - CRAFT DECORATIVE TILES
1:00 PM:       Russ Franzen - SONGWRITING
2:00 PM:     Laure Frawley - CHILDREN’S SONGS for KIDS
3:00 PM:     Rod Olson - FOSSILS
5:00 PM:     Andrea Schmidt - CRAFT: HANGING YARN


For safety sake, please don’t leave your children unattended at the workshops.  We hope you enjoy attending the workshops as much as your children do!

Back to Top ↑