Music Festival Schedule 2019

Thunder Bay Folk Festival Schedule of performers.


MUSIC


Friday, Sept 27

MAIN STAGE
5:00 PM: Randy Bouchard Band
6:30 PM: Nina and the Buffalo Riders
8:00 PM: Dede and the Dreamers
9:30 PM: Chris Crown get down Band
11:00 PM: Black Jake and the Carnies

PORCH STAGE
5:30 PM:   Joel Sr.
7:00 PM:   Kevin Ballmer
8:30 PM:   JW Thomas
10:00 PM: Wild Rose
11:30 PM:  Downside and Away

WOODS STAGE
5:30 PM:  Al Gross
7:00 PM:  Steve & Brenda
8:30 PM:  Shawn Butzin
10:00 PM: Open Mic
11:00 PM:  Drum Kiva

Saturday, Sept 28

MAIN STAGE
12:00 PM: Jo Serrapere and John DeVine
1:30 PM: Annie and Rod Capps
3:00 PM: May Erlewine Trio
4:30 PM: The Hackwells
6:00 PM: Polka Riot
8:00 PM: Root Stand
10:00 PM: Radio Free Honduras

PORCH STAGE
12:00 PM:  Open Mic
1:30 PM:    Eric Glatz
3:00 PM:   Russ Franzen
4:30 PM:   Steve & Brenda
6:00 PM:    Annie & The Tree Guy
7:30 PM:   Great Lakes Effect
9:00 PM:    Wolf Creek Release
10:30 PM:   Blood Money Men

WOODS STAGE
1100 AM:    Open Mic
12:00 PM:   Kevin Ballmer
1:30 PM:   Jona Hauff
3:00 PM:   Randy Bouchard & Chris Yachik
4:30 PM:   JW Thomas
6:00 PM:    Jim Bartz
7:30 PM:   Al Gross
9:00 PM:    Drum Kiva

Sunday, Sept 29

SUNDAY AM MUSIC
10 AM - NOON: 
 

treble1.png

JAM TENT SESSIONS


Friday, Sept 27

4:00 PM: SONG CIRCLE - Hosted by Jim Bartz

Saturday, Sept 28

10:00 AM: BALLADS AND… - Hosted by Russ Franzen
12:00 PM: FOLK SONGS - Hosted by Lee Kitzman
2:00 PM: COUNTRY FOLK SONGS - Hosted by Martin Portier
3:00 PM: UKULELE JAM - Hosted by Tina Honecker
4:00 PM: OPEN JAM - Hosted by Kevin Ballmer


WORKSHOPS


Friday, Sept 27

BARN WORKSHOP AREA
3:30 PM: LINE DANCING (ages 10+) - Anna Lewis

DRUM KIVA WORKSHOP AREA
4:00 PM: WORLD DRUMMING - Paul Conger

LITTLE HILL WORKSHOP AREA
4:00 PM: BEGINNING CLAWHAMMER BANJO LESSON with handouts - Scott Barnum
5:00 PM: BEGINNING FIDDLE LESSON with handouts in a super simple form - Scott Barnum

APPLE TREE WORKSHOP AREA
5:00 PM: FOSSILS - Rod Olsen

Saturday, Sept 28

BARN WORKSHOP AREA
10:30 AM: LINE DANCING   (ages 10+) - Anna Lewis

DRUM KIVA WORKSHOP AREA
10:30 AM: HAND DRUMMING (If you have a drum, bring it) - Paul Conger
4:00 PM:     WORLD DRUMMING (If you have a drum, bring it) - Paul Conger

LITTLE HILL WORKSHOP AREA
10:00 AM: OPEN POSITION SCALES ON THE GUITAR - Kevin Ballmer
11:00 AM:   BEGINNING GUITAR CHORDS - Martin Portier
12:00 PM:  CREATIVE CHAOS COMEDY IMPROVISATION CLASS - Tim & Mia Hauff
1:00 PM:     BEGINNING UKULELE for KIDS (ages 5+) - Julie Sherlock
2:00 PM:     BEGINNING UKULELE for ADULTS - Julie Sherlock
3:00 PM: VIOLA DA GAMBA - Ian McConnell
4:00 PM: SONGWRITING - Annie Capps
5:00 PM: HISTORY OF THE BLUES - Chris Crown

APPLE TREE WORKSHOP AREA
10:00 AM: FUN WITH INSTRUMENTS AND SONG for KIDS (ages 3-6) - Julie Sherlock
12:00 PM:    CRAFT DECORATIVE TILES - Ann Kuehn
1:00 PM:       SONGWRITING - Russ Franzen
2:00 PM:     CHILDREN’S SONGS for KIDS - Laura Frawley
3:00 PM:     FOSSILS - Rod Olson
5:00 PM:     CRAFT: HANGING YARN - Andrea Schmidt


MIND / BODY TENT


Friday, Sept 27

5:30 PM: TENT BLESSING DEDICATION - Stacie & Paige
6:00 PM: ROOT TO RISE YOGA - Stacie
7:30 PM: SOUND BATH - Paige - music

Saturday, Sept 28

8:30 AM: MORNING MEDITATION - Stacie
9:45 AM: YIN YOGA - Amanda B.
11:15 AM: PILATES - Charise M.
12:45 PM: YOGA NIDRA - Paige
1:30 PM: TAI CHI/QI GONG - Dez
3:00 PM: CHAKRA VINYASA - Alaina
4:30 PM: ROOTED SLOW FLOW - Amanda B.
6:00 PM: VINYASA - Sam
7:30 PM: BUTI YOGA - Jess

Sunday, Sept 29

8:30 AM: SUN SALUTATIONS - Tiffany
10:00 AM: RESTORATIVE AROMA - Mary Boes


For safety sake, please don’t leave your children unattended at the workshops.  We hope you enjoy attending the workshops as much as your children do!

Back to Top ↑